Weekend Wrap Up - Alien Edition

Ugh, my stomach hurts. You remember that movie Alien with Sigourney Weaver and at some point she has an alien trying to burst out of her stomach? That's how I feel right now.

Sigourney Weaver and her alien baby

We'll see if I survive this alien invasion.





Other than the alien attack, it has been a fairly nice weekend. I went to a friends house to watch Avatar on Friday. He has a tv that is almost better quality than the movie theater, and the surround sound may actually have been better quality. It was the perfect way to watch the movie - free but still amazing quality.




I kind of pooh-poohed all the hype about Avatar, because I always doubt that any one thing is really deserving of so much praise but I stand corrected. It really is. [I had this exact same circumstance happen to me with the Harry Potter books-wasn't going to read them and follow the other sheep with all the wonderment of these books, but once I did, I knew everyone else was right.] James Cameron is amazing. He really does make things special. So if you haven't seen Avatar because blahblah blue people, blahblah James Cameron, well....you're going to watch it someday and then realize you were wrong. It is really a great movie. I don't typically watch a lot of movies without doing some kind of something during it - something on the laptop or folding socks or doing a puzzle....but this was a movie you won't get bored during. So go watch it. Preferably on an HD large-screen television and with very large surround sound. It is definitely worth the ear damage.



Yesterday was a good productive day. I woke up early and did two miles on the treadmill. I had an eye appointment and talked to my doctor about lasik and it looks like I will be strapped to a chair under medication and paying lots of money for some stranger to run a highly dangerous laser across my eyeball. YAY!! I have had glasses since I was in the 3rd grade. I am over it. I am ready to wake up in the morning and see clearly. It won't be yet, but probably about end of summer. Most definitely by the end of the year. There is one test to be done before it's confirmed, but all the other tests say I'm a perfect candidate!



And then I went and spent a lot of money on plants for my front yard. Much too much really. How can plants be so expensive?? And they are small and will probably not look like anything really wonderful for another month or so (assuming they all live), but I feel like I needed to do something out there and this is what homeowners do, right? Spend money to make things better. So hopefully it will be better. We got them planted this morning (between alien baby pains) and I'll take a pic once we get the bark dust spread out. It doesn't look that different yet, but I think it will once those plants grow a bit (and hopefully spread out some). And it does look much better than before we started, which I think my (all retired) neighbors will appreciate (given that they have such gorgeous yards).



Yesterday we also worked on the garden bed in the backyard, prepping it to plant some veggies. We found the entire bed has some kind of very large root system growing through it in a twisty-turvy pattern that is mocking us. Andrew and I spent some major time using the hoe, and a lot of time making "ho" jokes. For example, "wow, your ho is really dirty. Yeah, I like a dirty ho." and "watch me swing my ho around. I've had a lot of practice with my ho today." Totally appropriate jokes for a mom and a 17-yr old son, right?


Here's a pic of Andrew, 16 yrs ago, when we used to joke about things like "Where's the baby??? THERE he is!!!"


happy baby Andrew

I love him!



And an update on my goal of 40 miles on the treadmill this month: I went 14.50 miles this week, which makes my month total so far (from the 2nd to the 22nd).....Ready? Drumroll please....



42.33 miles



Woohoo---passed my goal and I have 9 days to go until the end of the month!!!



Oh- I have a giveaway that ended. I'll post the winner later tonight, as well as another giveaway.

13 comments:

  1. Brian Miller said...:

    great job meeting your goal!
    hope the tummy gets to feeling better...
    T is hating on avatar so i gotta watch it on guy time at some point...
    sounds like you had a busy weekend...

    hope the week starts well for you.

  1. kyooty said...:

    Excellent use of A treadmill!!! :) wow look at that baby :)

  1. Tara DuBois said...:

    i laugh every time i read your blog...cracks me up! love the jokes while gardening and the excitement you bring to whatever it is you do. hope you get feeling better.

  1. Nat said...:

    Haha love the ho jokes. Great job on the treadmill goal-surpassing! I'm going to pretend that I did that. Sound good?

  1. Jay said...:

    I've got Avatar on my NetFlix list. I don't know when I'll actually see it though.

    Congrats on blowing past your goal for the month! Great job!

  1. That's good mileage--even for a hoer!
    I have no compunction spending bundles on books or plants. No idea why.
    I may see Avatar now based on your recommendation.

  1. Aunt Juicebox said...:

    Good job on the goal! Now you have to set it higher! lol

  1. Debbie said...:

    I just saw Avatar about a week ago and you are so right! It is amazing.

  1. Brandy said...:

    oh and harry potter!

  1. Slyde said...:

    40 miles? pretty damn impressive, if you ask me... congrats!

  1. Heather said...:

    I hope your tummy starts feeling better.
    I still haven't watched Avatar, but it is on my netflix list.
    I would be scared to death to get the Lasik done, I hope that goes thru for ya!
    What a cutie pie!
    Congrats on the treadmill goal!

  1. carma said...:

    Golly Andrew still resembles his baby pic!! Good job surpassing your goal. Keep at it!

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails